14B785ED-2327-43E8-BC80-445A9F92B467820F1FA8-9855-4621-A53A-2986CF9610373E7FF466-198F-427D-9FF9-77EBB7B9036FD3D84850-CA52-4813-BA81-B392DAE47F5AACB3919C-D8B7-49B1-9A2A-B2FF2C81712E3A0CDC6C-1053-489C-B895-0A1A95072893F57C1C54-BB25-46B6-B3F5-DAF5E3EF1A128F480220-06CA-49F9-8763-0A5F921EFD91

Pearl Norge AS ("we", "us") is committed to protecting your privacy. We process personal data in accordance with applicable law and this Privacy Notice. 

This Privacy Notice contains information about what personal data we collect about you, how we use and protect your personal data, and your rights as a data subject. 

How do we use your personal data
Personal data is data that relate to you as an identifiable person. As we operate in the business-to-business segment, we process limited amounts of personal data. 


Below you will find an overview of the purposes for which we typically process personal data, the categories of personal data that we typically process, and our legal basis for this:

  • To establish and manage our business relationships, for example your contact details and the name and address of the company that you are employed or engaged with.
  • To communicate with you over the phone, by email or in other ways, such as when you contact us due to our business relationship with the company that you are employed or engaged with. You are free to choose whether or not to provide personal data to us.
  • To send newsletters and event invitations, for example name, email address and phone number that you provide to us if you sign up for our newsletters.

We may also collect or receive other categories of data if required to fulfil the purposes listed above. 

The legal basis for processing your personal data for these purposes is our legitimate interest in operating our business in a manner common in our industry. Unless we have an existing customer relationship with you or your business, we will, if required by law, collect your consent before sending newsletters and event invitations. You may withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe feature or by contacting us.

We may also use your personal data for certain purposes that is not incompatible with the purpose for which the data was originally collected or received, such as audits, dispute resolution and business development. 

We do not make decisions with legal or similar effects that are fully automated (without human intervention). We do not perform profiling (analysis of your interests, preferences etc.) of you. 

How we share your personal data
We only grant access to your personal data to people on a need-to-know basis.

We may share or give access to your personal data to our vendors. We will enter into data processing agreements with such vendors to ensure that they do process your personal data for their own purposes.

We may sometimes share your personal data to certain of our business partners, such as owners or customers, to the extent required for us to operate our business in a manner common in our industry.

We do not disclose your personal data in any other ways, except when required to fulfil a legal obligation or when you have given your consent to do so. 

We do not sell your data to any third party.

Only if specifically agreed upon in the DPA, we might transfer personal data outside the EU/EEA where the purpose is to deliver services from Pearl Groups office in Singapore.  

How long do we keep your personal data
We keep your personal data as long as necessary for the purposes listed above. Some of the criteria that we use to determine when to delete your data are:

  • If we still have a business relationship with the company that you are employed or engaged with
  • If you have signed up to receive newsletters or invitation to events and not yet unsubscribed

We keep data in backup for a period of 2 years. 

Your privacy rights
You may request access to a copy of your data, to have incorrect data about you corrected, to have your data deleted, to have your data restricted from processing, to receive or have your data transferred to another party in a machine-readable format, and to object to the processing of your data. Note that conditions and limitations apply to these rights. 

If you have concerns about our processing of your personal data, you are entitled to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority (Datatilsynet), but we hope that you contact us first, so that we may provide answers and correct any misunderstandings. 

Changes to our Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time when deemed necessary. You will always find the latest version of our Privacy Notice on our website www.pearlgroup.no. 

Contact
Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions, comments or would like to exercise your rights, including the right to withdraw your consent. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and typically within one month at the latest. You can use the following contact details: 

Pearl Norge AS
Strandveien 8, 1366 Lysaker

Bernhard H. Olsen
+47 957 06 042
Bernhard.olsen@pearlgroup.no

Pearlgroup.no uses cookies primarily for traffic measurement and optimisation of site content. Use the site in the normal way, or close the information box to accept the use of cookies. Read more in our Privacy Statement